Your Rights to Privacy



Rapid Electronic Repair, ("Rapid Electronic Repair"), operates Rapid Electronics Repair .  It is Rapid Electronic Repair’ policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website.



Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Rapid Electronic Repair collects non‐personally‐identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.  Rapid Electronic Repair’ purpose in collecting non‐personally identifying information is to better understand how Rapid Electronic Repair’ visitors use its website.  From time to time, Rapid Electronic Repair may release non‐personally‐identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.



Rapid Electronic Repair also collects potentially personally‐identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments.  Rapid Electronic Repair only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally‐identifying information as described below, except that blog commenter IP addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the blog where the comment was left.



Gathering of Personally‐Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Rapid Electronic Repair’ website choose to interact with Rapid Electronic Repair in ways that require Rapid Electronic Repair to gather personally‐identifying information.  The amount and type of information that Rapid Electronic Repair gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.  Those who engage in transactions with Rapid Electronic Repair are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.  In each case, Rapid Electronic Repair collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Rapid Electronics Repair .  Rapid Electronic Repair does not disclose personally‐identifying information other than as described below.   And visitors can always refuse to supply personally‐identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website‐related activities.



Aggregated Statistics

Rapid Electronic Repair may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website.  For instance, Rapid Electronics Repair may monitor the most popular posts on Rapid Electronics Repair  and may display this information publicly or provide it to others.  However, Rapid Electronic Repair does not disclose personally‐identifying information other than as described below.



Protection of Certain Personally‐Identifying Information

Rapid Electronic Repair discloses potentially personally‐identifying and personally‐identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Rapid Electronic Repair’s behalf or to provide services available at Rapid Electronic Repair’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.  Rapid Electronic Repair will not rent or sell potentially personally‐identifying and personally‐identifying information to anyone.  Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Rapid Electronic Repair discloses potentially personally‐identifying and personally‐identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Rapid Electronic Repair believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Rapid Electronic Repair, third parties or the public at large.  Rapid Electronic Repair takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally‐identifying and personally‐identifying information.



Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns.  Rapid Electronic Repair uses cookies to help Rapid Electronic Repair identify and track visitors, their usage of Rapid Electronic Repair website, and their website access preferences.   Rapid Electronic Repair visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Rapid Electronic Repair’ website, with the drawback that certain features of Rapid Electronic Repair’s website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.



Business Transfers

If Rapid Electronic Repair, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Rapid Electronic Repair goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Rapid Electronic Repair may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.



Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of United States without regard to its conflict of laws provision.  You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework.



The laws of United States, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the website.   Your use of the website may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.



By using Rapid Electronic s Repair or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services.  Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you accept those changes.



Payment Details

In respect to any credit card or other payment processing details you have provided us, we commit that this confidential information will be stored in the most secure manner possible.



Children Privacy Rights

We do not address anyone under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13.  If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us.  If We become aware that we have collected personal data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.



California Online Privacy Protection Act, (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.



CalOPPA users have the following rights:



  • Right to Know and Access.  You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1) categories of personal information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of personal information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Equal Service.  We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  • Right to Delete.  You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete personal information about you that we have collected.
  • Right to request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.



We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.



For more information about these rights, please contact us.



Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Rapid Electronic Repair may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Rapid Electronic Repair’s sole discretion.  Rapid Electronic Repair encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.



Change log:

No changes to date.





Rapid Electronics Repair
1690 C Cobb Parkway S
Marietta GA 30060
(770) 955-2631